Click Main Image to Enter / Exit Image Fullscreen Mode
Price Realized 2,937.50 CAD
Date Sold 8/23/2015

Lot # 252
Group - Category Antiques & Collectibles - Bronzes
Lead Bronze, A. Bargelli
Description
Figure of St. Francis of Assisi signed A. Bargelli | Figure en bronze Saint-Francis-d'Assise signé A. Bargelli
Name ESTATE AUCTION HENRIETTA ANTONY - AUGUST 22 & 23 in SUTTON
Auctioneer Pridham's Auction House
Date(s) 8/22/2015 - 8/23/2015
Preview Date/Time Friday, August 21, 2015 from 2:00 to 7:00 pm. Preview before the sale on Saturday and Sunday from 8:00 to 9:30 am. FRANCAIS: Exposition: Vendredi le 21 août, 2015 de 14h à 19h. Des expositions auront lieu avant l'encan samedi et dimanche de 8h à 9h30.
Location Vignoble (Vineyard) Chapelle Ste Agnès, 2565 chemin Scenic
Sutton, QC J0E 2K0
Buyer Premium Buyer's premium is 17.5% + GST & PST.
Description
EXCEPTIONAL AUCTION FOR THE ESTATE OF HENRIETTA ANTONY - VIEW ALL LOTS IN CATALOG - Please print yourself a copy of the catalog if you can. Thank you. (EN FRANCAIS CI-BAS) ALTHOUGH THE SALE WILL BE HELD UNDER AN ENORMOUS TENT, PLEASE PREPARE FOR INCLEMENT WEATHER - ENSURE THAT YOU BRING AN UMBRELLA, JACKET, BOOTS, ETC. SATURDAY AUGUST 22 & SUNDAY AUGUST 23, 2015 AT 9:30 AM PREVIEW: FRIDAY AUGUST 21, 2015 FROM 2:00 TO 7:00 PM AND BEFORE THE SALE ON SATURDAY & SUNDAY (FROM 8:00 TO 9:30 AM) CREDIT CARDS ACCEPTED, LARGE TENT 40' x 100', we will have some chairs, BRING YOUR FOLDING CHAIR IN CASE OF PLEASE, RAIN OR SHINE, SAM'S KITCHEN FOOD CANTEEN from Vankleek Hill & PARKING WILL BE IN DIFFERENT AREAS AROUND PROPERTY, ACCOMODATIONS' LIST IS RIGHT BELOW. PLEASE TAKE THE TIME TO READ THE TERMS & CONDITIONS. ALL THE ITEMS WITH VERY FEW EXCEPTIONS ARE ANTIQUE. THERE ARE NO RESERVES. Vignoble Chapelle Ste Agnès is located at 2565 Chemin Scenic, Sutton (Quebec, Canada) J0E 2K0 near the Vermont border (East Richmond, U.S.A.) and is easily accessible. Never seen before diversity of antique furniture, chandeliers, architectural, statuary, metalwork, porcelain, stoneware, crystal, silver, rarities and objets d'art. This listing is now in the order of sale. Saturday's auction will stop at Lot # 422a inclusively and continue on Sunday at Lot #422b (sleigh). ***** ENCAN EXCEPTIONNEL POUR LA SUCCESSION HENRIETTA ANTONY - VOUS POUVEZ VOIR TOUS LES LOTS - VOIR CATALOGUE. SVP imprimez une copie du catalogue si vous le pouvez. Merci. MALGRE QUE LA VENTE AURA LIEU SOUS UNE ENORME TENTE, S.V..P APPORTEZ UN PARAPLUIE, MANTEAU, BOTTES, ETC. MERCI! SAMEDI 22 AOUT & DIMANCHE 23 AOUT, 2015 A 9H30 EXPOSITION: VENDREDI LE 21 AOUT DE 14H A 19H ET AVANT LA VENTE SAMEDI & DIMANCHE (DE 8H A 9H30) CARTES DE CREDIT ACCEPTEE, GRANDE TENTE 40' x 100', nous aurons quelques chaises, SVP APPORTER VOTRE CHAISE-PLIANTE EN CAS DE, BEAU TEMPS MAUVAIS TEMPS, CANTINE SAM'S KITCHEN de Vankleek Hill & STATIONNEMENT SERA A DIFFERENTS ENDROITS AUTOUR DE LA PROPRIETE, LISTE SUGGESTIONS-HÉBERGEMENT CI-BAS. VEUILLEZ S.V.P. PRENDRE LE TEMPS DE LIRE LES "TERMES & CONDITIONS". TOUS LES ITEMS, AVEC QUELQUES EXCEPTIONS, SONT ANTIQUES. IL N'Y A PAS DE RESERVES. Le Vignoble Chapelle Ste Agnès est situé au 2565 Chemin Scenic, Sutton (QC, Canada) J0E 2K0 tout près de la frontière du Vermont (East Richmond, E.U.) et est facilement accessible. Une rare et grande collection d'antiquités sera vendue: meubles, lustres, architecture, statuaire, orfèvrerie, porcelaine, potterie, cristal, argenterie, raretés et des objets d'art. Cette liste est maintenant l'ordre de la vente. L'encan de samedi va se terminer au lot #422a inclusivement et recommencera dimanche au lot 422b. ***** ACCOMODATIONS - HEBERGEMENT As listed in the Official 2015-2016 Cantons-de-l'Est Tourism Guide: Guide touristique officiel des Cantons-de-l'Est 2016-2016 Les Caprices de Victoria Maryse & Michel 63, Principale Nord, Sutton 450-538-1551 www.capricesdevictoria.qc.ca (not in Guide, pas dans guide mais visité = A+) Auberge D & K 27, rue Principale Sud, Sutton 450-538-0005, 1-855-311-0005 www.aubergedk.com $$$$ Hôtel-Motel Horizon 297, rue Maple, Sutton 450-538-3212, 1-877-538-3212 www.hotelhorizon-sutton.com $$ Le Montagnard, Hôtel Condos & Chalets 264, rue Maple, Sutton 450-538-9966, 1-888-538-9966 www.montagnard.ca $$$ Les Rochers Bleus - Golf & Auberge 550, route 139 Nord, Sutton 450-538-2324, 1-800-361-2468 $$$ Auberge des Appalaches 234, rue Maple, Sutton 450-538-5799, 1-877-533-5799 auberge-appalaches.com $$$ Auberge et Boulangerie Agnès Horth 435, rue Maple, Sutton 450-538-7417, 1-877-594-0246 $$ Le Pleasant Hôtel & Café 1, rue Pleasant, Sutton 450-538-7417, 1-888-538-6188 www.lepleasant.com $$$ Auberge & Spa West Brome 128, Route 139, West Brome (Before/avant Sutton) 1-888-902-7663 www.awb.ca
Auction Terms & Conditions BILINGUAL PRIDHAM'S TERMS & CONDITIONS OF SALE - Please take the time to read them. RÈGLEMENTS & CONDITIONS DE VENTE BILINGUES PRIDHAM'S- SVP prendre le temps de les lire. 1. The term "Auctioneer" means Pridham's Auction House. | Le terme "Encanteur" signifie Pridham's Auction House. 2. Each lot is sold "AS IS" and "WHERE IS". | Chaque item est vendu "TEL QUEL" et "OÙ EST". 3. Descriptions are provided to give the order of sale. No warranty regarding age or condition is made or implied. Almost all these lots are antiques. | Les descriptions sont inclues pour créer l'ordre de vente. Aucune garantie en ce qui concerne l'âge et condition est offerte ou implicite. Presque tous les lots sont antiques. 4. Examine each piece carefully; sales will not be set aside on grounds of condition, or of real or imagined misdescription. | Examinez chaque item soigneusement; les ventes ne seront pas mises de côté pour des raisons de condition, ou de descriptions erronées réelles ou imaginaires. 5. This is a large tent, bid clearly with your paddle. | Ceci est une grande tente, utilisez votre carton clairement pour faire une offre. 6. There is a buyer's premium of 17.5% and there is GST and PST. | Il y a une prime de l'acheteur de 17.5% et la TPS ainsi que la taxe provinciale. 7. The Auctioneer has the right to withdraw or add to the items as listed in any printed catalogue or listing. | L'Encanteur a le droit de retirer ou d'ajouter des items sur une liste ou dans un catalogue imprimés. 8. Unless exempted by law, the buyer must pay applicable taxes on the total purchase price. | À moins d'être exempté, un/e acheteur/e doit payer les taxes appropriées sur le montant total. 9. The Auctioneer has the right to advance the bidding at his absolute discretion. The highest bidder accepted by the Auctioneer shall be the buyer. The Auctioneer's decision in all cases shall be final. | L'Encanteur a le droit d'avancer la mise à sa discrétion. La dernière offre acceptée par l'Encanteur sera celle de l'acheteur. La décision de l'Encanteur, dans tous les cas, sera finale. 10. When the Auctioneer says "SOLD" it is a contractual agreement between the Auctioneer and the buyer. | Lorsque l'Encanteur dit "VENDU" cela est tout comme un contrat entre l'acheteur et l'Encanteur. 11. Payments have to be made in full on auction day by Visa, MasterCard, Amex, Interac or cash. | Les paiements doivent être faits au complet le jour de l'encan par VISA, Master, Amex, Interac ou en argent comptant. 12. Registration: all bidders are required to give full name, address, telephone number (s) and postal code. Information is used pursuant to the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act". | Enregistrement: tous les clients sont tenus de donner leur nom, adresse, téléphone et code postal. L'information est utilisée selon la "Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques". Merci, thank you. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sebae Data Solutions, Inc. SERVICE TERMS AND CONDITIONS ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS Sebae Data Solutions, (the makers of Auction Flex & HiBid (formerly Bidopia) hereafter referred to as "Sebae"), provides its service to you, subject to the following Terms & Conditions ("TAC"), which we may update from time to time without notice to you. The most current version of the TAC can be found found at any time by visiting the link: http://www.auctionflex.com/showtandc.ap USE AND REGISTRATION Our services are available only to, and may only be used by individuals who can form legally binding contracts under applicable law. Without limiting the foregoing, our services are not available to children (persons under the age of 18) or to temporarily or indefinitely suspended members. If you are under the age of 18, you can use this service only in conjunction with, and under the supervision of your parents or guardians. If you do not qualify, please do not use our service. If you are registering as a business entity, you represent that you have the authority to bind the entity to the TAC. REGISTRATION OBLIGATIONS In consideration of your use of the Service, you agree to: (a) provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the Service's registration form (such information being the "Bidder Information") and (b) maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or Sebae has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, Sebae has the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Service (or any portion thereof).  DESCRIPTIONS OF SERVICE Sebae provides the following services under the Auction Flex & HiBid trademarks: Integrated Web Service (for auctioneers), internet bidding (absentee, online-only, & webcast). You can learn more about these services in the following sections. HIBID INTERNET AUCTION PLATFORM & WEB SERVICE DESCRIPTION Sebae provides the HiBid (formerly Bidopia) Internet Auction Platform & Web Service ("HWS") under the HiBid trademark as a software solution for auctioneers wishing to extend the audience of their live auctions to the internet. The HWS provides various features including internet absentee bidding, internet-only auctions, and webcast auctions.  The HWS is able to changes its appearance to coincide with the website that it is powering. Accordingly, the HWS powers the www.hibid.com website as well as numerous Auction Flex customer websites. This ability to change appearance is a feature of the HWS. Much like internet merchant account providers can host a secure web page for a vendor to easily process payments, the HWS hosts certain portions of the auctioneer's website to easily enable advanced features such as internet bidding.  INTERNET ABSENTEE BIDDING Internet absentee bidding allows you to place a bid for an item in advance of an auction. This allows you to place bids on lots without actually attending the auction. INTERNET-ONLY AUCTIONS Internet only bidding allows you to place a bid for an item prior to the auction lot closing online. In an internet-only auction there is no live auction. WEBCAST AUCTIONS Webcast auctions allow you to bid in real-time against other bidders or place pre-bids prior to a lot going "live". Lots are sold in accordance with the Auctioneer's terms and conditions which are accessible from each lot's page. It is your responsibility to read and accept the Auctioneer's terms and conditions prior to placing your bid. When you place a bid you are agreeing to be bound by the Auctioneer's & Sebae's terms and conditions. By placing a bid you are entering into a legally binding and enforceable contract. Please keep in mind that you are bidding against other internet bidders as well as floor bidders, phone bidders, and regular absentee bidders (this list does not constitute a complete list of bidder types but does highlight the common bidder channels). The auctioneer, at their discretion, can approve or deny bidders. The auctioneer reserves the right to accept or deny bidders for any reason. Prior to approval the auctioneer may contact you to determine your credit worthiness. If the auctioneer approves your bid, the auctioneer will then process your bid in accordance with their terms and conditions. Should your bid for a lot prove successful, the auctioneer may contact you to arrange for payment & shipping (if applicable). If the auctioneer required registration via a credit card, the auctioneer reserves the right to process your winning bids to the credit card provided during registration. Sebae, through the Auction Flex & HiBid products & services, facilitates the internet bidding process between the Auctioneer & the bidder. Sebae is in no way a party to the transaction. Because Sebae is not a party to the transaction, you accept that you will have no claim or cause of action against Sebae in respect of the sale (or non-sale) of any Lot. If you have a dispute with an Auctioneer or another user of the Service with regard to the sale (or non-sale) of any Lot you agree that Sebae, its officers, agents, employees will not be liable for losses (including, but not limited to, loss of profits, special loss, indirect loss and consequential los), costs, damages, liabilities, claims, demands and expenses of any kind arising out of or connected with such dispute. You also accept that none of the aforementioned are under any obligation to take any action to resolve any dispute between you and an Auctioneer Sebae is not responsible for any typographical, pictorial or technical errors in information about Lots on the Site as provided by Auctioneers. Sebae does not evaluate Lots and does not act as a specialist or expert on any related subject matter. Sebae makes no warranties or representation of any kind or nature with respect to Lots (including but not limited to representations or warranties as to the accuracy of description, genuineness, quality, authorship, attribution, provenance, period, culture, source, origin or safety). If you have any questions, e-mail the Auctioneer directly. In particular, make sure that you understand the Auctioneer's payment terms and shipping terms. BIDDING The Service requires you to login with your username and password prior to placing a bid on a Lot. Making bids with false information or with stolen credit card information is prohibited and illegal. Your user name and password are required in order to place internet bids. Making bids in a false name or with an invalid or stolen credit card is prohibited. Each bid carries the computer coding of the Internet provider which allows the individual user to be traced and Sebae may at its discretion release this information to enable legal action to be taken. Sebae may, in its entire discretion, refuse or remove bids where it suspects that bids contravene this prohibition. By placing a bid, you are making a binding and irrevocable offer to purchase the Item at any price up to the maximum bid amount you submit. If you win, you must complete the transaction, subject to any contractual right or other right at law to rescind the contract in certain circumstances. Failure to complete transaction without lawful reason is not only a breach of your contract with the Seller but also a breach of this User Agreement. The amount bid can be increased but cannot be decreased. The auctioneer may, at their discretion, allow you to withdraw and resubmit a bid in the case of bids containing an obvious typographical error. You may forward a request to withdraw a bid and resubmit a correct bid by immediately sending an email to the auctioneer, however, there is no guarantee that any bid will be withdrawn. Although Sebae will use best efforts to forward all bids, Sebae does not accept any responsibility for lost bids or problems with the recipient auctioneer's ability to process your bid. Moreover, Sebae cannot guarantee that bids received will be processed by the individual auctioneers. Please note that Sebae's role is limited to the provision of the Site for dissemination and publication of information provided by the Sellers. THE WINNING BID The winning bid in an auction will be the highest bid that exceeds any reserve (if a reserve exists). In the case of equal bids, the earliest bid received will be the winning bid. If a higher bid is subsequently withdrawn or removed then the auctioneer shall have the right to accept the next highest bid. NOTICE OF END OF SALE, PAYMENT & SHIPPING After the sale has ended, the auctioneer will notify the winning bidder via phone, fax or mail that they have won. If you do not receive notice that you have made the winning bid and think that you are the top bidder, you should check with the auctioneer directly. You will make all payment for Items to the auctioneer in accordance with their terms and conditions. BUYER'S PREMIUM, TAXES AND DUTIES If you are a successful bidder, you are responsible for paying any buyer's premium, taxes and duties (including any VAT, sales tax and import duties) that may be imposed on the final price paid for an Item. Accordingly, it is your responsibility to check the applicable taxes and duties that may be imposed on an Item prior to bidding for it. PRIVACY We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent and we only use your information as described in the Privacy Policy. COPYRIGHT All material and content as provided by the Service is protected by copyright and similar rights. You can not use or make available any of that material for any commercial purpose. SPECIAL ADMONITIONS FOR INTERNATIONAL USE Recognizing the global nature of the Internet, you agree to comply with all local rules regarding online conduct and acceptable content. Specifically, you agree to comply with all applicable laws regarding the transmission of technical data exported from the United States or the country in which you reside. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES You expressly understand and agree that: a. Your use of the service is at your sole risk. The service is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis. Sebae expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. b. Sebae makes no warranty that (i) the service will meet your requirements, (ii) the service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free, (iii) the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable, (iv) the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you through the service will meet your expectations, and (v) any errors in the software will be corrected. c. Any material downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of the service is done at your own discretion and risk and that you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of any such material. d. no advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from Sebae or through or from the service shall create any warranty not expressly state in the TAC. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY You expressly understand and agree that Sebae shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses (even if Sebae has been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from: (i) the use or the inability to use the service; (ii) the cost of procurement of substitute goods and services resulting from any goods, data, information or services purchased or obtained or messages received or transactions entered into through or from the service; (iii) unauthorized access to or alteration of your transmissions or data; (iv) statements or conduct of any third party on the service; or (v) any other matter relating to the service. EXCLUSIONS AND LIMITATIONS Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties or the limitation or exclusion of liability for incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, some of the above limitations of of the previous two sections titled 'Disclaimer of Warranties' and 'Limitation of Liability' may not apply to you. INDEMNITY You agree to indemnify and hold Sebae harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of your breach of this Agreement or the documents it incorporates by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third party. LEGAL COMPLIANCE You shall comply with all applicable domestic and international laws, statutes, ordinances and regulations regarding your use of our service and your bidding on, listing, purchase, solicitation of offers to purchase, and sale of items. GENERAL INFORMATION The TAC constitute the entire agreement between you and Sebae and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior agreements between you and Sebae. The TAC and the relationship between you and Sebae shall be governed by the laws of the State of Florida without regard to its conflict of law provisions. You and Sebae agree to submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located within the county of Marion, Florida. The failure of Sebae to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the TAC shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of the TAC is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should endeavor to give effect to the parties' intentions as reflected in the provision, and the other provisions of the TAC remain in full force and effect. You agree that regardless of any statute or law to the contrary, any claim or cause of action arising out of or related to use of the Service or the TAC must be filed within one (1) year after such claim or cause of action arose or be forever barred.
Currency CAD
Payment Terms
Visa, Mastercard, Amex, debit card ("interac") and cash. CDN and USD accepted.
Pour vos besoins d'emballage et de livraison, nous vous suggérons: For your packing and shippings needs, we suggest: ALL MATT MOVING & STORAGE INC - MAYFLOWER (established in 1972) 100 LEON-PAUL EAST FARNHAM, QUEBEC (CANADA) J2K 4E7 TELEPHONE: 1-800-254-4473 CONTACT: Gilles ou Céline Matton www.allmattmovingmayflower.com S.V.P. n'hésitez pas à contacter Pridham's pour de plus amples informations. Courriel: info@pridhams.ca Telephone: 1-877-533-5877 Please do not hesitate to contact Pridham's for more information. Email: info@pridhams.ca Telephone: 1-877-533-5877